ABOUT US
ARKANSAS COWBOYS ASSOCIATION
Home |   News |   Schedule |  Standings |  Results |  Contact
ACA History....                        
                          ARCHIVES

For over 3 decades, generations of rodeo families have experience their western heritage almost every weekend at an ACA rodeo arena. Cowboys like Roy Lee & RL Wylie that held the #1 & #2 ACA cards were  instrumental in the start-up of ACA in 1976.
Roy Lee, from Mt. Vernon was the first ACA President and the first bareback rider to go out on a horse named "Protestor" at the first ACA rodeo. Many changes and people have been involved with ACA since the earlier days in 1976, thus enabling ACA to become one of the largest rodeo associations in Arkansas.

Members of the ACA come from all walks of life.  They may work right beside you, be your neighbor, your doctor, classmate, teacher or a family member.  However, when the weekend comes they will jump into their jeans, grab the boots, slap the hat on, and load the horses in a trailer or ride with others to a rodeo and turn around and do it over again the following weekend.


        ACA 1976 TOP BULLRIDERS
The First ACA Finals was held in Pine Bluff at Hestand Stadium




  ACA HALL OF FAME  
Champions - 1976 to 2013

BAREBACK RIDING
1976
Jerry Easley,  Conway, AR
1997
Bobby Powers, Charlotte, AR
1977
Kenneth Mayes,  Little Rock, AR
1998
Stan Goodman, Ash Flat
1978
Allen Rutledge,  Mt. Home, AR
1999
Alan Chance, Enola, AR
1979
Ray Wayne Stone,  Yellville, AR
2000
John Standridge, Vilonia, AR
1980
Allen Rutledge,  Mt. Home, AR
2001
Trevor Gray,  Locust Grove, AR
1981
Allen Rutledge,  Mt. Home, AR
2002
Trevor Gray,  Locust Grove, AR
1982
Jimmy Don Weatherley,  Conway,
2003
Trevor Gray,  Locust Grove, AR
1983
Keith Parker,  Harrison, AR
2004
Brad Bright, Russellville, AR
1984
Brad Curtis,  Conway, AR
2005
Raymond Cooper,  Center Ridge
1985
Ricky Green,  No. Little Rock, AR
2006
Raymond Cooper,  Center Ridge
1986
Jimmy Don Weatherley,  Conway,
2007
Raymond Cooper,  Center Ridge
1987
Ricky Reynolds,  Conway, AR
2008
Trevor Gray,  Locust Grove, AR
1988
Eddie King,  Little Rock, AR
2009
Trevor Gray,  Locust Grove, AR
1989
Jimmy Jennings,  No. Little Rock
2010
Trevor Gray,  Locust Grove, AR
1990
Ricky Reynolds,  Conway, AR
2011
Trevor Gray,  Locust Grove, AR
1991
Kelly Gross,  Scotland, AR
2012
Tyler Ochoa,  Viola, AR
1992
Ricky Reynolds,  Conway, AR
2013
Trevor Gray, Locust Grove, AR
1993
Ricky Reynolds,  Conway, AR
1994
Raymond Cooper, Center Ridge, AR
1995
Alan Chance, Enola, AR
1996
Alan Chance, Enola, AR



RANCH BRONC RIDING                                 1ST YEAR OFFERED - 2012
2012
Jake Barnes,  Springdale, AR
2013
Clay Clark,  Harrison, AR



SADDLE BRONC
1977
Bill Saunders,  Pine Bluff, AR
1997
???
1978
Jimmy Orl,  Monticello, AR
1998
Mark Swope,
1979
Joe Beaird,  Conway, AR
1999
Mark Linker,  Russellville,AR
1980
Jerry Herring,  Pine Bluff, AR
2000
Mark Linker,  Russellville,AR
1981
Phil Lassiter,  Newport, AR
2001
Mark Linker,  Russellville,AR
1982
Todd Ashley,   No.Little Rock, AR
2002
Mark Linker,  Russellville,AR
1983
Phil Lassiter,  Newport, AR
2003
Mark Linker,  Russellville,AR
1984
Will Mobley,  Kennett, MO
2004
Brad Bright,  Russellville, AR
1985
Phil Lassiter,  Newport, AR
2005
Corey Kurck,  Seacy, AR
1986
Tommy Burgess,  
2006
Darin Lively,   Huntsville, AR
1987
Carrel Adney,   Dardanelle, AR
2007
Darin Lively,   Huntsville, AR
1988
Hugh Starkey,  Conway, AR
2008
Braden Evatt, Vilonia, AR
1989
Jimmy Jennings,  No. Little Rock
2009
Darin Lively, Huntsville, AR
1990
Mike LaGrone,   Dover, AR
2010
Lane Lowrance
1991
Mark Linker,   Russellville, AR
2011
Darin Lively, Huntsville, AR
1992
Robbie Hill, Greenbrier, AR
2012
Josh Collins,  Mountain Home, AR
1993
Jimmy Jennings, No.Little Rock, AR
2013
Darin Lively,  Huntsville, AR
1994
Mike LaGrone,   Dover, AR
1995
Theron McCammon,
1996
Mike Simpson,  Greenbrier, AR



BULL RIDING
1976
Jerry Chuce - Hamburg, AR
1997
Chris Caudle - Mayflower, AR
1977
Toby Poe - Monticello, AR
1998
Jonathan Boyer - Ash Flat, AR
1978
Paul Cates - Monticello, AR
1999
Jimmy Hanners - Little Rock, AR
1979
Ray Wayne Stone - Yellville, AR
2000
Jeremy Pinkston  - Little Rock, AR
1980
Henry Robinson - Little Rock, AR
2001
Nick Price - Pottsville, AR
1981
Rue Garrett  - Greenbrier, AR
2002
Robbie Hill Jr  - Beebe, AR
1982
Randy Kimes - Harrison, AR
2003
Jeremy Harris - Imboden, AR
1983
Mike Ragsdale - Little Rock, AR
2004
Curtis Seaman  - Ravenden, AR
1984
Rue Garrett - Greenbrier, AR
2005
Chuck White - Monticello,AR
1985
David Priest - Lowell, AR
2006
Mike Smith - Clinton, AR
1986
Glenn Berry - Conway, AR
2007
Jonathan Boyer - Ash Flat, AR
1987
Keith Combee -
2008
Levi Engle,
1988
Lee Newman - Conway, AR
2009
Lane Lasley - No. Little Rock
1989
Mike Owens - Conway, AR
2010
MIchael Richard - Beebe,AR
1990
Ronnie Jackson - Salem, AR
2011
Ricky Smithson,
1991
Ronnie Jackson - Salem, AR
2012
Matt May,   Sidney, AR
1992
Kevin Worsham - Viola, AR
2013
Mason Lowe,  Exeter, MO
1993
Mike Smith - Clinton, AR
1994
Jody Duff - Morrilton, AR
1995
Jason Harris - Quitman, AR
1996
Tony Burch - Salem, AR



CALF ROPING
1976
Rayburn Ruple,  Vilonia, AR
1997
Joe Bradshaw,   Randell, AR
1977
Eddie DeShazo,  Conway, AR
1998
Scott Neeley,  Eudora, AR
1978
Darryl Saunders,  Greenbrier, AR
1999
Scott Neeley,  Eudora, AR
1979
Dub Johnson,  Batesville, AR
2000
Travis Turner,  Charlotte, AR
1980
Dub Johnson,  Batesville, AR
2001
Calvin Hall,  Ash Flat, AR
1981
Ray Barker,  Jonesboro, AR
2002
Ricky Hyde,  Greenbrier, AR
1982
Eddie DeShazo,  Conway, AR
2003
Josh Canant,  Perryville, AR
1983
Scott Broadaway,  Jonesboro, AR
2004
Scott Neeley,  Eudora, AR
1984
Kim Hall,  Ash Flat, AR
2005
Clay Turner,  Vilonia, AR
1985
John McKay,  Jacksonville, AR
2006
Bill Nelson,  Mayflower, AR
1986
Kim Hall,  Ash Flat, AR
2007
Bill Nelson,  Mayflower, AR
1987
Warren Hogg,  Greenbrier, AR
2008
Jeri Rhine, Wes Plains, MO
1988
Warren Hogg,  Greenbrier, AR
2009
Chance Roper
1989
Warren Hogg,  Greenbrier, AR
2010
Jeri Rhine,  West Plains, MO
1990
Ricky Hyde,  Greenbrier, AR
2011
Jeri Rhine,  West Plains, MO
1991
Richard Isaacs,  Conway, AR
2012
Jeri Rhine, West Plains, MO
1992
Warren Hogg,  Greenbrier, AR
2013
Hadley DeShazo, Salem, AR
1993
Ricky Hyde,  Mt. Vernon, AR
1994
Ricky Hyde,  Mt. Vernon, AR
1995
Keith Hinson
1996
Freeman Isaacs, Naylor, AR


STEER WRESTLING
1976
Gary Booker,  Monticello, AR
1997
???
1977
Jerry Johnson,  Pine Bluff, AR
1998
Jay Parker,   Harrison, AR
1978
Jerry Kurck,  Searcy, AR
1999
Brian Calloway, Pine Bluff, AR
1979
John Snow,  Heber Springs, Ar
2000
John Barnett,  Heber Springs, AR
1980
Jace Ledbetter,  Malvern, AR
2001
Chet Woodall, Benton, AR
1981
Jace Ledbetter,  Malvern, AR
2002
Danny Sanders, Heber Springs, AR
1982
Rusty Hyde,  Myrtle, MO
2003
James Ault,  Hot Springs, AR
1983
Scott Broadaway,  Jonesboro, AR
2004
Danny Sanders, Heber Springs, AR
1984
Keith Henson,   Jonesboro, AR
2005
James Ault,  Hot Springs, AR
1985
John Snow,  Heber Springs, AR
2006
Danny Sanders, Heber Springs, AR
1986
Ronnie Barnett,  Heber Springs, AR
2007
Jarrod Johnson,  Jefferson, AR
1987
Dale Abshure,   Cash, AR
2008
Jarrod Johnson,  Jefferson, AR
1988
Grahl Phillips,  Conway, AR
2009
Cline Hall,    Ash Flat, AR
1989
Grahl Phillips,  Conway, AR
2010
Willie Looney,  Conway, AR
1990
Grahl Phillips,  Conway, AR
2011
Weston Stroud, Glencoe, AR
1991
Jason Tapley,  Greenbrier, AR
2012
Weston Stroud, Glencoe, AR
1992
Rusty Hyde,   Myrtle, MO
2013
Weston, Stroud,  Glencoe, AR
1993
Clay Ledbetter,  Malvern, AR
1994
Jason Tapley,  Greenbrier, AR
1995
Jarrod Johnson,  Jefferson, AR
1996
Jarrod Johnson,  Jefferson, AR

COWGIRL BARREL RACING
1976
Laurie Evans,  Monticello, AR
1997
Roxanne Bradshaw,  Randell, AR
1977
Laurie Evans,  Monticello, AR
1998
Shelly Sanders,
1978
Laurie Evans,  Monticello, AR
1999
Carol Neeley,   Dumas, AR
1979
Sheila Shockey,   Conway, AR
2000
Roxanne Bradshaw,   Randell, AR
1980
Michelle Goss,  Vilonia, AR
2001
Linda Anderson,  Imboden, AR
1981
Michelle Goss,  Vilonia, AR
2002
Brittney Verser,  Conway, AR
1982
Donna Benedict,  Flippin, AR
2003
Brittney Verser,  Conway, AR
1983
Teresa Dow,  Conway, AR
2004
Michelle Miller,  Vilonia, AR
1984
Sandie Milam,  Greenbrier, AR
2005
Brittney Johnson,  Jefferson, AR
1985
Donna Benedict,  Flippin, AR
2006
Brittney Johnson,  Jefferson, AR
1986
Donna Benedict,  Flippin, AR
2007
Debi Davis,  El Paso,  AR
1987
Nancy Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2008
Debi Davis,  El Paso,  AR
1988
Nancy Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2009
Debi Davis,  El Paso, AR
1989
Sheila Tapley,  Greenbrier, AR
2010
Shalonda Miller,  Mansfield, MO
1990
Tracy Kordsmeier,  Morrilton, AR
2011
Jessica Goodman,  Hardy, AR
1991
Glynda Isaacs,  Conway, AR
2012
Jessica Goodman,  Hardy, AR
1992
Nikki Hall,  Conway, AR
2013
Jessica Davis, Jonesboro, AR
1993
Glynda Isaacs,  Conway, AR
1994
Shelly Sanders,
1995
Penny Hinson,  Conway, AR
1996
Lee Jeffcoat,   Pine Bluff, AR


JUNIOR BARREL RACING
1985
Tina Petty, Little Rock, AR
2002
Kelyn Campbell,  Jasper, AR
1986
Kelley Reynolds, Greenbrier, AR
2003
Kelly King, Rosebud, AR
1987
Cindy Story, Conway, AR
2004
Januaree Ratchford,  Hot Springs
1988
Toni Womble,  Malvern, AR
2005
Maggie Brewer,  
1989
Toni Womble,  Malvern, AR
2006
Sarah Bostain,  Morrilton, AR
1990
Lori Stacks,  Damascus, AR
2007
Hannah Church,   Fifty-Six, AR
1991
Hope Deaver,  Plumerville, AR
2008
Hannah Church,   Fifty-Six, AR
1992
Hope Deaver,  Plumerville, AR
2009
Radacey McCutcheon, Harrison
1993
Kellie Emerson,  Pleasant Plains, AR
2010
Radacey McCutcheon, Harrison
1994
Kellie Emerson,  Pleasant Plains, AR
2011
Emily Williams,  Beebe, AR
1995
Lindsey Nixon, Bee Branch, AR
2012
Morgan Wilson,  Mountain View
1996
Lindsey Nixon, Bee Branch, AR
2013
Makayla Sexton - Bradford, AR
1997
????
1998
Nikki Davis, Mt.Home, AR
1999
Megan Fisher,
2000
Chelsie Campbell,   Jasper, AR
2001
Bailey Sanders, Pineville, AR


BREAKAWAY ROPING
1979
Terri Wade,  Morrilton, AR
1999
Lori Stacks,  Damascus, AR
1980
Pam Medlock, Vilonia, AR
2000
Lori Stacks,  Damascus, AR
1981
Lea Erwin,  Austin, AR
2001
Lori Stacks,   Damascus, AR
1982
Pam Medlock, Vilonia, AR
2002
Lori Stacks,   Damascus, AR
1983
Pam Medlock, Vilonia, AR
2003
Lori Thone,   Damascus, AR
1984
Terri Bounds,  Morrilton, AR
2004
Debbie DeSalvo, Center Ridge, AR
1985
Kathy Kordsmeier,  Morrilton, AR
2005
Lori Thone,   Damascus, AR
1986
Nancy Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2006
Lori Thone,   Damascus, AR
1987
Nancy Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2007
Hadley DeShazo,  Salem, AR
1988
Nancy Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2008
Hadley DeShazo,  Salem, AR
1989
Nancy Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2009
Hadley DeShazo,  Salem, AR
1990
Lori Stacks,  Damascus, AR
2010
Tyler Jackson,  
1991
Heather Polk,  Morrilton, AR
2011
Dawson Turner,   Sidney, AR
1992
Lori Stacks,  Damascus, AR
2012
Dawson Turner,   Sidney, AR
1993
Lori Stacks,  Damascus, AR
2013
Laken Power,  Pleasant Plains, AR
1994
Stacy Spillman, No.Little Rock, AR
1995
Lori Stacks,  Damascus, AR
1996
Lori Stacks,  Damascus, AR
1997
Lori Stack, Damascus. AR
1998
Debbie DeSalvo, Center Ridge, AR


GOAT TYING
1977
Toby Hart,  Conway, AR
1998
Misty Mills,  Quitman, AR
1978
Robin Saunders,  Conway, AR
1999
Misty Mills,  Quitman, AR
1979
Linda Bates,  Hot Springs, AR
2000
Kellie Emerson, Pleasant Plains, AR
1980
Pam Medlock, Vilonia, AR
2001
Kellie Emerson, Pleasant Plains, AR
1981
Lea Erwin,  Austin, AR
2002
Jami Lynch,  
1982
Leigh Barnett,  Heber Springs, AR
2003
Allison Pennington,  Bee Branch
1983
Pam Medlock, Vilonia, AR
2004
Tootie Chastain,  Quitman, AR
1984
Toby Hart,  Conway, AR
2005
Jami Hawks,   Vilonia, AR
1985
Toby Hart,  Conway, AR
2006
Nikki Davis,  Gassville, AR
1986
Nancy Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2007
Jami Hawks,   Vilonia, AR
1987
Nancy Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2008
Nikki Davis,  Gassville, AR
1988
Nancy Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2009
Nikki Davis,  Gassville, AR
1989
Nancy Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2010
Kallen Roller,  Beebe, AR
1990
Toby Hart,  Conway, AR
2011
Amber Taylor,
1991
Jamie Hines,  Benton, AR
2012
Taylor Wells, Bakersfield, MO
1992
Toby Hart,  Conway, AR
2013
Kallen Roller, Beebe, AR
1993
Stacy Spillman,  No. Little Rock, AR
1994
Toby Hart,  Conway, AR
1995
Toby Hart,  Conway, AR
1996
Tracy Schichtl, Morrilton, AR
1997
Kellie Emerson, Pleasant Plains, AR



TEAM ROPING
1976
Johnny Boggs,  Rose Bud, AR
1995
Chuckie Hartwick, Greenbrier, AR
1977
Rayburn Ruple,  Vilonia, AR
1996
Barry Hambelton
1978
JR Barnett,  Heber Spring, AR
1997
BJ Guffey
1979
Glenn Drake,  Mt. Home, AR
1998
Dusty Sherwood,  Guy, AR
1980
Johnny Boggs,  Rose Bud, AR
1999
Chad Harper,  Prattsville, AR
1981
Jeff Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2000
HDR- Mick Guffey, HLR- Rusty Sims
1982
Claudell Steeley,  Doniphan, MO
2001
HDR- Lori Stacks, HLR - Lucas Stacks
1983
Kevin Strope,  Fayetteville, AR
2002
HDR- Brandon Thone, HLR-Jeff Lee
1984
Jeff Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2003
HDR- Jake Weddle, HLR-Josh Canant
1985
Clyde Massey,  Leslie, AR
2004
HDR- Jake Weddle, HLR-Josh Canant
1986
Doug Woods,  Conway, AR
2005
HDR- Jake Weddle, HLR-Josh Canant
1987
Jeff Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2006
HDR-Justin Spotts, HLR -Cody Andrews
1988
Jeff Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2007
HDR- Jake Weddle, HLR-Josh Canant
1989
Jeff Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2008
HDR- Jake Weddle, HLR-Josh Canant
1990
Billy Brents,  Morrilton, AR
2009
HDR- Ken Holland, HLR- Tyler Worley
1991
Billy Brents,  Hattieville, AR
2010
HDR-Jared Hall,  HLR- Josh Canant
1992
Michael Harris,  Conway, AR
2011
HDR - Dalton Turner, HLR - Jerri Rhine
1993
Chuckie Hartwick, Greenbrier
2012
HDR- Dalton Turner, HLR - Jerri Rhine
1994
Shawn Harris, Vilonia
2013
HDR - Dalton Turner, HLR- Cooper Bruce



50+ TEAM ROPING                                              First Year Offered: 2013
2013
HDR- Billy Arnold-Ash Flat,  HLR- Jim Huff - Alpena
2014


ALL AROUND COWBOY
1976
Virgil Moore - Springdale, AR
1997
John Bostic
1977
Rayburn Ruple - Vilonia, AR
1998
Jay Parker - Harrison, AR
1978
Darryl Sanders -  Greenbrier, AR
1999
????
1979
Ray Wayne Stone - Yellville, AR
2000
Jeri Rhine - Wes Plains, MO
1980
Bobby Moore - No. Little Rock, AR
2001
Jeff Lee - Greenbrier, AR
1981
Jeff Lee - Greenbrier, AR
2002
Jeri Rhine - Wes Plains, MO
1982
Rusty Hyde - Myrtle, Mo
2003
Josh Canant- Perryville, AR
1983
Scott Broadaway - Jonesboro
2004
Jeri Rhine - Wes Plains, MO
1984
Jeff Lee - Greenbrier, AR
2005
Jake Weddle- Perryville, AR
1985
John McKay - Jacksonville, AR
2006
Justin Spotts - Vilonia, AR
1986
Jeff Lee - Greenbrier, AR
2007
Jake Weddle -  Perryville, AR
1987
Jeff Lee - Greenbrier, AR
2008
Josh Canant - Perryville,AR
1988
Jeff Lee - Greenbrier, AR
2009
Tyler Worley
1989
Harve Reynolds - Poplar Bluff, MO
2010
Jeri Rhine - West Plains, MO
1990
Calvin Hall -  Ash Flat, AR
2011
Jeri Rhine - West Plains, MO
1991
Ronnie Jackson -  Salem, AR
2012
Jeri Rhine - West Plains, MO
1992
Harold McCain - Vilonia, AR
2013
Hadley DeShazo - Salem, AR
1993
Ricky Hyde -  Mt. Vernon, AR
1994
Deion Sanders
1995
Keith Hinson
1996
Jeri Rhine - West Plains, AR


ALL AROUND COWGIRL
1977
Jane McBride - Texarkana, AR
1997
Roxanne Bradshaw,  Randell, AR
1978
Laurie Evans - El Dorado, AR
1998
Misty Mills,  Quitman, AR
1979
Sheila Shockey - Conway
1999
???
1980
Pam Medlock - Vilonia
2000
???
1981
Lea Erwin - Austin, AR
2001
Lori Stacks, Damascus, AR
1982
Pam Medlock - Vilonia, AR
2002
Lori Stacks, Damascus, AR
1983
Pam Medlock, Vilonia,AR
2003
Lori Thone,  Damascus, AR
1984
Sheila Tapley,  Greenbrier, AR
2004
Allison Pennington,  Bee Branch
1985
Nancy Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2005
Allison Pennington,  Bee Branch
1986
Nancy Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2006
Lori Thone,  Damascus, AR
1987
Nancy Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2007
Jami Hawks,   Vilonia, AR
1988
Nancy Lee,  Greenbrier, AR
2008
Hannah Church, Fifty-Six, AR
1989
Pam Hartwick, Vilonia,AR
2009
Lori Thone, Damascus, AR
1990
Pam Hartwick, Vilonia,AR
2010
Lindsey Hall,  Bee Branch, AR
1991
Jennifer Isaacs,  Conway, AR
2011
Shalonda Miller,  Mansfield, MO
1992
Tracy Kordsmeier,  Morrilton, AR
2012
Laken Power, Pleasant Plains, AR
1993
Shelly Sanders,  
2013
Laken Power, Pleasant Plains, AR
1994
Shelly Sanders,
1995
???
1996
Toby Hart, Conway, AR


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
1976
C& W Rodeo Co. - Hamburg, AR
1977
C& W Rodeo Co. - Hamburg, AR
1978
R-S Rodeo Co. -  Clarkridge, AR
1979
CK Rodeo Co. -  Searcy, AR
1980
CK Rodeo Co. - Searcy, AR
1981
R-S Rodeo Co. - Yellville, AR
1982
R-S Rodeo Co. - Yellville, AR
1983
R-S Rodeo Co. - Yellville, AR
1984
McCarson Rodeo Co - Batesville, AR
1985
McCarson Rodeo Co - Batesville, AR
1986
McCarson Rodeo Co - Batesville, AR
1987
Diamond M Rodeo Co - Benton, AR
1988
Diamond M Rodeo Co. - Benton
1989
Hall Rodeo Co. - Ash Flat, AR
1990
Crazy T Rodeo Co. - Russellville
1991
Crazy T Rodeo Co.-  Russellville
1992
Kendrick Rodeo Co. - Adona, AR
1993
Kendrick Rodeo Co. - Adona, AR
1994
Rand Rodeo Co. -  Dolph, AR
1995
Rand Rodeo Co. -  Dolph, AR
1996
Three Bar H Rodeo Co - Salem, AR
1997
Three Bar H Rodeo Co - Salem, AR
1998
Three Bar H Rodeo Co - Salem, AR
1999
Burruss Rodeo Co. - Bradford, AR
2000
Circle R Rodeo  - Greenbrier, AR
2001
Circle R Rodeo  - Greenbrier, AR
2002
Circle R Rodeo -  Greenbrier, AR
2003
Circle R Rodeo- Greenbrier, AR (Producer), Rand Rodeo - Dolph, AR (Cowboys Choice)
2004
Circle R Rodeo - Greenbrier, AR  Cowboys Choice & Producer
2005
Cirlce R Rodeo - Greenbrier, AR (Producer), Bar V Rodeo-Lonoke, AR (Cowboys Choice)
2006
Cirlce R Rodeo - Greenbrier, AR (Producer), Bar V Rodeo- Lonoke, AR (Cowboys Choice)
2007
Heath Horton Rodeo Co. - Dennard, AR
2008
JW Ranch Rodeo-Mt. Home (Producer), Heath Horton Rodeo-Dennard (Cowboys Choice)
2009
Heath Horton Rodeo Co - Dennard, AR
2010
Heath Horton Rodeo Co - Dennard, AR
2011
Hall Rodeo Co - Ash Flat, AR
2012
Hall Rodeo Co - Ash Flat, AR
2013
Hall Rodeo Co - Ash Flat, AR (Producer), Rand Rodeo - Dolph, AR (Cowboys Choice)


LIVESTOCK OF THE YEAR                                     BB (Bareback)   SB (Saddle Bronc)   RBR (Ranch Bronc Riding)   Bull                                  
1976
BB- Question Mark -Flying L Rodeo-Mt. Vernon,  Bull - Kung Fu- C&W Rodeo - Hamburg, AR
1977
BB-Slew Foot-C&W Rodeo-Hamburg, SB-Bloody Mary-C&W Rodeo-Hamburg, Bull- Snake Eyes-Lumas Shaw-Vilonia
1978
BB- Cloud Nine-R-S Rodeo- Clarkridge, SB- Big Red- R-S Rodeo- Clarkridge, Bull-#33-McCarson Rodeo- Batesville, AR
1979
BB-Stormy-Lumas Shaw Rodeo- Vilonia, SB-Dixie-Lumas Shaw Rodeo-Vilonia & War Paint, McCarson Rodeo-Batesville, Bull- #33 -McCarson Rodeo- Batesville
1980
BB- Natchie- Flying L Rodeo-Mt. Vernon, SB-Cajun- CK Rodeo-Searcy, Bull-Many Spots, Flying L Rodeo - Mt. Vernon
1981
BB-Payday, R-S Rodeo- Yellville, SB- Texas- R-S Rodeo-Yellville, Bull - #33- McCarson Rodeo- Batesville
1982
BB- Payday- R-S Rodeo-Yellville. SB-Texas- R-S Rodeo-Yellville, Bull - Honky- R-S Rodeo-  Yellville, AR
1983
BB-Payday-R-S Rodeo-Yellville, SB- Scott Rodeo & R-S Rodeo, Bull- Honky- R-S Rodeo- Yellville, AR
1984
BB-Tom Collins- R-S Rodeo-Yellville. SB- Hell to Set- Shaw Rodeo- Vilonia, Bull- (tied) Punkin-CK Rodeo - Searcy, AR & Gold Nugget- Circle R Rodeo- Dolph
1985
BB-Sambo- Circle G Rodeo- Conway, SB-Show Girl- 77 Rodeo Co, Bull- Popcorn- C&W Rodeo -  Hamburg, AR
1986
BB-Blondie's Velvet- Circle G Rodeo-Conway, SB- Black Betty-Circle G Rodeo, Bull-Charlie- Circle G Rodeo- Conway
1987
BB-Gray Badger-McCarson Rodeo-Batesville, SB- Little John- Flying J Rodeo-Greenbrier,  Bull-Juicy Fruit- McCarson Rodeo, Batesville
1988
BB-Colt- C-K Rodeo-Searcy, SB- Lougge- McCarson Rodeo-Batesville, Bull- K7-  Hall Rodeo- Ash Flat
1989
BB-#15-Hall Rodeo-Ash Flat, SB- Commando- TG Rodeo, Bull- P3- Hall Rodeo- Ash Flat, AR
1990
BB- #00- Hall Rodeo- Ash Flat, SB- T1- Hall Rodeo- Ash Flat, Bull- P3- Hall Rodeo- Ash Flat
1991
BB- JW- Kendrick Rodeo. SB- Commando-Crazy T Rodeo & Big Biddness-Kendrick Rodeo, Bull-WX- McCarson
1992
BB-Gray Badger- McCarson Rodeo-Batesville, SB- Big Biddness-Kendrick Rodeo, Bull- WX- McCarson Rodeo
1993
BB- Gray Badger- McCarson Rodeo, SB- MJ- McCarson Rodeo-Batesville, Bull- H22- Hall Rodeo- Ash Flat  
1995
BB-#13- BM Rodeo-Bradford, AR. SB ? Bull- Mighty Mouse-Burruss Rodeo- Bradford
1996
BB- #13-B-M Rodeo- Bradford, AR, SB- IRS-Rand Rodeo-Dolph, Bull - Mighty Mouse, Burruss Rodeo- Bradford
1997
BB- Gray Badger- McCarson Rodeo, SB - ???  Bull - Mighty Mouse -Burruss Rodeo-Bradford
1998
BB- War Paint- M&N Rodeo,  SB- M&N Rodeo - Monticello,AR, Bull- #59 Paul's Pet-McCarson Rodeo-Batesville
1999
BB- War Paint-M& N Rodeo, SB- ? ?    Bull -  ??
2000
BB-Cash- Rand Rodeo-Dolph. SB-Clyde Kurck Rodeo-Searcy,  Bull - Burruss Rodeo- Bradford
2001
BB-#258- Burruss Rodeo-Bradford, SB- #38 Milk River- Burruss Rodeo-Bradford, Bull-#0 Wildcat-Burruss Rodeo
2002
BB-NeckLace-Circle R Rodeo-Greenbrier, SB- Big John-Burruss Rodeo, Bull-High Cat- Burruss Rodeo
2003
BB-Bugsy-Circle R Rodeo-Greenbrier, SB -Airplane Pilot-Burruss Rodeo, Bull-D3 Twoface- Circle R Rodeo-Greenbrier
2004
BB-Bugsy-Circle R Rodeo-Greenbrier, SB-610-Bar V Rodeo-Lonoke, Bull-Smokey-Double B Rodeo- Opello
2005
BB-#11B-Horton Rodeo-Dennard, SB- Popeye- Bar V Rodeo-Lonoke, Bull-Power Stroke- Bar V Rodeo-Lonoke
2006
BB-Bay Bomber-Bar V Rodeo-Lonoke, SB- Popeye-Bar V Rodeo-Lonoke, Bull-Wolf Pup-Bar V Rodeo Co-Lonoke
2007
BB-Superstar- Horton Rodeo-Dennard, SB- Little Creek- Horton Rodeo, Bull-Pudding- Horton Rodeo- Dennard
2008
BB-Pine Grove Trails-JW Rodeo, SB-Little Creek -Horton Rodeo-Dennard, Bull-Comache-Horton Rodeo
2009
BB-#54 PapaSmurf-Rand Rodeo-Dolph, SB-#111 Prison Bars-Horton Rodeo-Dennard, Bull-#58 Wolf Kat- Hall Rodeo
2010
BB-#914 Annie Oakley-Horton Rodeo-Dennard, SB-#415-Holy Roller-Hall Rodeo-Ash Flat, Bull-#51 Vertical Limit - Hall Rodeo- Ash Flat
2011
BB-Bad Medicine-Hall Rodeo-Ash Flat, SB- Mile High - Rand Rodeo-Dolph, Bull- Let It Rock- Hall Rodeo
2012
BB-Bad Medicine- Hall Rodeo=Ash Flat, SB-Smoke Rings-Rawhide Rodeo, RBR-Pitchfork- Rawhide Rodeo, Bull- Space Bound- Double D Rodeo
2013
BB-#35-Hall Rodeo-Ash Flat, SB-#519-Hall Rodeo-Ash Flat, RBR-Fools Gold- Rand Rodeo, Bull-#14- Hall Rodeo


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
ABOUT US





ARCHIVES - prev results/comments



HALL OF FAME 1976-2013



ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 2002-2014                                 COPYRIGHT © 2014 ARKANSAS COWBOYS ASSOCIATION                                           ArkyWebWorks.com
Home |   News |   Schedule |   Standings |  Results |   Contact
Back to Top